QUESTION

My lawyer is not filing my bankruptcy with the court

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Two months ago I have gave my lawyer all the paperwork that was needed to flie my bankruptcy, I have called her several times to ask her when she is going to file, her assistant just tells me she will give her the message I finally spoke with her last week she told me she would file that day however she did not, please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
There are plenty of good lawyers out there who will communicate with you. Call back and say that, if she doesn't call you back to discuss the case TODAY, she no longer has any right to represent you, you want your money back, and you should call someone else the next day unless you are satisfied. Sorry for your treatment. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters