QUESTION

my lawyer says my debts and judgments don''t come out of the household income when determining our debt ratio, disqualifying me from ch7. Is that true?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your bankruptcy lawyer is absolutely correct, assuming you are referring to general unsecured debts, and not, for example, a debt secured by a vehicle or a mortgage on your home.  A debt is not a necessary living expense.  More importantly, the entire point of the budget analysis in determining whether or not you qualify for a Chapter 7 vs. a Chapter 13 or Chapter 11, is your ability to pay your creditors.   It makes no sense to pretend those debts are expenses and then claim you can't afford to pay anything to them.  If people could avoid making any payments on their debts simply because the debts are too high, everyone would simply increase their debts to the point where they can't afford to pay anything to them.  That's obviously ludicrous. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters