QUESTION

My lawyer was disbarred in Massachusetts before my bankruptcy hearing, does he have to pay me back? He will not be at the hearing.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He has not responded to any emails/phone calls so I don''t know if there will be anyone representing me next week at my hearing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Andover, MA
2 Awards
I agree that if the attorney is disbarred, the likelihood is that he lacks the funds to pay you back. If you decide to pursue it, I do not know why you would not prevail.   Due to the attorney being disbarred, I am very concerned if the attorney on the verge of being disbarred did his job of  making sure your assets and income are protected. I strongly suggest you get someone to review them before the meeting of creditors. You want  to insure you did not sign paperwork that establishes the right of the Trustee to grab cash or even your house. I have seen it happen.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
If he is being disbarred I seriously doubt he will paying you back, also I doubt he will or even could represent you at the 341 Meeting in your Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. If all the paperwork has been filed properly you should be fine at the meeting alone, but attorneys don't get disbarred from doing things properly. I would consult a Bankruptcy Attorney in your area for more advise. Is this the Brockton Court on Elm Street? I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters