QUESTION

my line of credit will become due 04/16 but now I am disabled on SSDI and my income will not allow qualify for a new line

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
the line of credit is a tied into my home I am scared i will lose the house because I am disabled and on SSDI and do not make enough to redo the loan but I am able to make my 1st and second payment on time. Is there not some sort of goverment program that can help me or a Pro Bono attorney willing to work with me in WPB FL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no legal remedy for you spending beyon your means or not having the ability to pay for your finaincial obligations due to disability. You will either need to find the means to pay the loan or you will likely find youself losing the house through a bankruptcy or otherwise. You need to speak to a bankruptcy lawyer about the proper way to go about addressing this before it gets out of hand. 
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 6:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters