QUESTION

My management company failed to reaffirm do I need to reopen case and how much will it cost?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is too cryptic a message to be answered.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Normally you do not want to reaffirm debts. Reaffirming the debt will make you legally responsible for the debt. You can still pay on the debt without reaffirming the debt. If you are paying on the debt there is probably no reason to reaffirm the debt.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
I'm not actually sure what you mean by "my management company failed to reaffirm" if the agreement is signed by both parties and you have continued to acknowledge and pay the debt, then I wouldn't waste the time or money to reopen the case.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Motion to reopen is 267.00 off hand. Can't you just get the reaffirmation for the creditor and filed it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Once your case is discharged, you are not eligible to reaffirm a debt. In most instances, reaffirming has nothing to do with keeping the property by continuing to make the ongoing payments.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
Ask your lawyer.This is handled differently in different locations. Technically, you cannot reaffirm after the discharge is entered. Some Judges will allow it, anyway, so it depends on the District. (I assume that the case was a personal one, not a corporate case for the management company, which would not need a reaffirmation).
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters