QUESTION

My mortgage balance is 118,000, my HELOC is 108,000 and my home appraised at 155,000. Can I file chapter 13?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Sure, if those are your only debts and you have sufficient income to propose a repayment plan.  You need to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters