QUESTION

my mortgage co is overcharging me after my discharge whats my recourse

Asked on Dec 24th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
went thru a five yr repayment plan got my discharge pappers now my mortgage co has added outstanding fees and I have never missed a payment contacted my attorney two months ago he has not gotten back to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
More information about your plan and mortgage is needed. Try your lawyer again or find a new one if you cannot work it out directly with the mortgage company. Good luck
Answered on Dec 25th, 2015 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters