QUESTION

My mother has entered a nursing home & is on medicaid. She has credit card debt. Would bankruptcy be an option. I have her power of attorney.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy may be an option to get rid of the credit card debt.  However, you may have other options as well. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys would offer a free initial consultations to determine if your mother would qualify for bankruptcy, and to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters