QUESTION

My mother in law has not paid her mortgage or taxes in 5 years can she still have her home?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I currently live in the home, she told me to stop paying rent because she was letting the home go into forclosure. She now wants to be paid rent but I do not believe she is in procession of the house. Several papers have came to the house from the bank and other attorneys. Do I have to pay her rent? What should I do to find out if the house is back bank owned?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You do not have to pay rent, but you are at risk of being evicted.  Contact the bank's attorneys on the papers you got.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters