QUESTION

My mother in law is the co signer and I’m filing for chapter 13 bankruptcy will this affect her in any way and will I be able the keep my car if I fil

Asked on Oct 24th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Will I be able to keep my car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
As long as you maintain the payments on the vehicle, the cosigner should not be affected.  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2018 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters