QUESTION

My mother is 3 payments behind on her mortgage and she wants to start paying next month. Can the bank continue with foreclosure if she does that?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
She can not make the back payments all at once, but I am trying to help her. We are making small monthly payments to catch it up, but the total amount will not be cured by the due date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, yes. Unless the breach of the mortgage note is cured or some agreement reached, its possible that they initiate a foreclosure.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters