QUESTION

My mother only has her SSI as income, she is disabled and gets govt assistance for part of her housing. Due to cancer she has large cc debt she cant

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
pay. Would bankruptcy endanger her benefits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
How will bankruptcy help her?  What are the creditors going to do to her?  So what if the CC creditors don't get paid?
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters