QUESTION

My name is Lucile i was wondering what i need to do for a garnishment on my wages

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
How to stop garnishment on wages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
In Georgia, if a creditor sues and gets a court judgment on the debt, it can file a garnishment action to collect the judgment.  By the time this occurs, it is normally too late to dispute the debt.  So, your options are limited.  You can try to negotiate a settlement of the claim by contacting the attorney that filed the garnishment action, but this will likely require a lump sum payment and/or a significant monthly payment.  By the time the case has gone this far, many creditors simply won't negotiate anything other than a lump sum settlement. If settlement is not an option, bankruptcy options may need to be considered.  You may be able to discharge the debt completely in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.  In a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, the debt may be paid a small percentage, or in many cases nothing at all, as part of a plan that deals with all of your debts. The most important thing to remember is this.  Get immediate advice from a qualified, experienced attorney.  There is no substitute for experience.  Most good attorneys that handle debt matters offer a free initial consultation.  Don't wait.  Get help today. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.      
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters