QUESTION

My name is on the house my ex-husband and I bought together. His late payments continue to effect my credit score. What Can I do?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If I file bankruptcy would this get my name cleared of the three mortgages so I could start to repair my credit? How much would it cost to file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, filing bankruptcy can enable you to discharge your legal obligation on the mortgages.  As far as the cost, that depends on which attorney you hire, their qualifications, etc.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters