QUESTION

My paycheck was attached for a medical bill, it was paid in full and now the doctor says I owe court cost. Is this legal?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Is it legal for this doctor to say that I owe his court cost when my pay was already attached by the courts and has been paid in full?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Middletown, RI at Joseph F. Hook Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Before your wages can be attached in Rhode Island you are required to receive notice and are provided an opportunity to object and to present your objection at a hearing. The judgment holder is entitled to court costs. However, if the judgment, including court costs has been satisfied in full your wages should not be attached.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters