QUESTION

My primary debt is in student loans. Is there a way to significantly reduce or discharge that debt?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am significantly under-employed in relation to my student loan debt. Are there any options that provide relief from a normally non-dischargeable debt exceeding $100k? The original principle on the loans was less than $65k. The interest is over 6% on the consolidation and one additional unconsolidated loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
While bankruptcy is typically not an option for student loans, there are cases where some of the loans were discharged due to hardship.   http://www.consumerrightsorlando.com/student-loans.html  
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters