QUESTION

My property was auctioned on a foreclosure sale on 11/28/12, if I file for a bankruptcy, can I reverse the sale?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
I was doing a short sale and waiting on bank approval.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not own the house any more. Normally bankruptcy cannot bring the house back into your estate. You can talk to a competent bankruptcy attorney to determine your rights and options. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
No, unfortunately any attempts to stop the sale have to be undertaken prior to the sale. If the bank bought the property at sale, you could call them and explain the situation and ask for a rescission.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible. Most foreclosure sales are performed on the first Tuesday of every month so it is unlikely it was a foreclosure sale unless it was judicially mandated. However, filing a bankruptcy will temporarily prevent creditors from moving forward with any additional collection activity until the automatic stay is lifted. During this time it may be possible to file an adversary attacking the foreclosure sale IF there were errors in the foreclosure sale itself.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters