QUESTION

My rental was sold in foreclosure. My landlord is demanding rent while the bank has not contacted me yet. What should I do.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I found out from a realtor representing a lending institution that my rental is sold in foreclosure about two months ago. But would not provide details. The landlord is disputing the foreclosure that the foreclosure happened without his knowledge and is therefore void and demanding next month's rent. I don't know the name of the bank and they have not contacted me. The realtor representing the bank does not provide any information. What are my options. Who should I pay rent to. My landlord is coercing me to pay him, the bank (lending company) has not made their intention known.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Pay rent to no one, but save the money in case you are ordered to pay someone later. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You have a few options. 1-Stay and keep paying rent- your landlord may have a legitimate defense to the foreclosure. 2- Stay but stop paying rent and wait to be evicted. If the landlord no longer owns the property the landlord has no standing to take you to court. The bank or new owner will eventually evict you but if you show up to court you'll usually get some time to leave. The banks rarely pursue money judgments against subtenants in foreclosure proceedings- they just want you to leave, and may even pay you. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2017 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters