QUESTION

My son has been out of work for almost a year. Can''t pay back automobile taxes that he owes. With interest is up to $5000. or more.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Can''t drive, cause can''t register his car with unpaid taxes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most taxes cannot be discharged by bankruptcy with the exception of very special circumstances.  You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if the taxes could be discharged.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultations, so it would be in your best interest to consult with a local attorney. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters