QUESTION

MY SONT SIGN MY NAME TO PURCHASE OF HOME AND FALSE INFORMATION ON NEW LOAN.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Illinois
More details to this question:
WHAT IM ASKING MY SON PURCHASE A HOME SIGN MY NAME TO TWO BANKS TO GET THE LOAN, SHILE I WAS MAJOR ILL AND IN HOSPITAL, NOW FOUND OUT, FOUND HE TRYING TO GET NEW LOAN, AT SAME BANK, TALK WITH THEM THEY ARE AWARE MY SON FILLED OUT ALL PAERS, AND INCREASE THE AMOUNDS, HE SENT OTHER PAPERS TO THEM, MY SON HAS LET HOME GO INTO FORCLOSER BY NOW MAKING PAYMENTS ON TIME, HAVE 110 PER CENT HE DID IT AND MUCH MORE, BY THE BANK DOING ZERO AND WAS AWAY OF THE INFORMATION SENT TO THEM WAS ILL LEGAL, BUT KEEP GOING, UNTILL I STEP END, DID NOT WANT TO TALK WITH ME, NOW THAEY SAY THEY WANT TO DO EVERYTHING TO MAKE RIGHT WITH ME ON NEW LOAN WHICH I DONT WANT, WHAT CAN I DO? CAN I SEW THE BANK OVER THIS? WHAT WOULD YOU DO IF YOU IN MY PLACE, LAWYERS TELING ME BEST TO TURN OVER TO DA AND ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE. THANK YOU
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are a number of questions about the transaction.  It would, however, appear that you are asserting that the Bank and your son took actions that were not authorized by you and have jeopardized your ability to continue to live in the house.  A foreclosure may also be filed or will be filed in the near future. The best suggestion is that you secure an attorney. There are both criminal and civil laws that could apply.  There may also be practical considerations involved.  You need competent personal advise to assist you.  If you do not know where to start, you can contact your local bar association for a referral.  Additionally, you can then search the internet for information about the attorneys to which you were referred. You are asserting a complicated matter of fact.  There could be other issues, such as the existence of powers of attorney, that could be relevant.  You should gather all of your documents - loan, correspondence, and anything else involving either the Bank or your son.  Take all of this to an attorney.  If you are over 55, you may elect to speak with an attorney with expertise in Elder Law.  This person could address all transfer issues as well as discuss likely outcomes and scenarios for both you and your son.  You would then be provided with the information to make a decision as to whether you would file personally, make a complaint to the attorney general or accept the bank's proposal.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters