QUESTION

my tenant has not paid rent since she filed for bankruptvy

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
can I file failure to pay rent so that I can evict her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, but if her bankruptcy case is still open, you should obtain permission from the bankruptcy first before filing the eviction action.  You do this by filing a motion for relief from the automatic stay.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters