QUESTION

My wages are being garnished for a car that been repossessed how can I stop it?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
The car was repossessed 2 years ago it will be hard on me to have twenty five percent of my wages taken due to fact my wife don’t work.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the creditor has a right to be paid. You have a right to file for bankruptcy. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
There a couple of options to fight a wage garnishment. You can try to negotiate with the creditor to make payments instead of the garnishment. You might also be able to get the amount garnished reduced. Certain types of income are exempt from garnishment and can be a defense. You also might be able file a hardship exemption although this are difficult unless the income is very low. As a last resort you can file bankruptcy and either have your debts wiped out or enter into a payment plan to pay back some of the debt over time. You should seek the advice of an attorney to find the bets option for you.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
As an unsecured debt, the old car loan could probably be discharged in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. There are many other questions that need to be answered, however.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Filing bankruptcy can stop wage garnishment. I offer a free consultation if you would like to further discuss this option.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see a lawyer, it is possible that you might be able to petition the court which granted the judgment to impose a lower installment payment than the 25% garnishment.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
File chapter 7
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
If you qualify, you can file for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. That will stop the garnishment and in most cases wipe out the debts you have.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters