QUESTION

my wife and i have post nuptial agreement by witch she owned everything we have in case of bankruptcy can the IRS go after her to pay my debt?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I have never heard of a pre or post nuptial agreement being used as bankruptcy protection. For a transfer of property prior to a bankruptcy filing (ch. 7) there is a specific limit of time which must pass before the transfer is not found to be fraudulent; if enough time has not passed such transfers of property will not be protected from the Bankruptcy Trustee. FYI: Bankruptcy Court is run by the Department of Justice, not I.R.S. I suggest you contact an attorney directly and explain all the facts, I feel there is too little information given in your question to give an accurate answer. Thank You. Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawhttp://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters