QUESTION

My wife got her VA loan to get us a house 4 yrs ago and I just find out today she missed pyts without my knowledge because I gave money for same. What

Asked on May 21st, 2020 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife is being very secretive about our home and packing to leave due to her failure to pay as I gave money to help pay bills.She suddenly tell me that we have less than 7 days to move after I came home and caught her packing up her items.I was never advised by her nor the mortgage company that our home was behind on pyts.She collects rent also from my disabled senior citizen mother that has cancer.Other martial problems with she and I also yet I and 4 children and my mother has no decent place to go and no money due to non work in the time of this Codvirus 19..what can I do as she does not want me to go to talk with the financial institution of the mortgage company. I will be homeless without fair notice and my mother has cancer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a marital issue not one that invovles the bank. The bank has no obligation to care for you, your children nor your mother. You need to address this issue with a family law lawyer. In the meantime you will need to start planning finding a place to reside with out without your wife as you may have no legal right to stay if the property is wholly in her name and she had defaulted on the loan. The family law lawyer canreview the issues and help you determine how to address this. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2020 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters