QUESTION

.My X refuses to pay for the balance of a loan on her vehicle which was repossesd can I discharge this?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I discharge this through bankruptcy the loan is under my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, unless the loan was incurred through fraud, it would be dischargeable in a bankruptcy case. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 10th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters