QUESTION

need to file bankruptcy but social security is our only income, what does it cost to file?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The cost to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy is $306. There are two online courses that you need to take generally between $9-$25. Those are your basic costs not including legal fees if you choose to hire a bankruptcy attorney. If you want to attempt to do it yourself you can, although the documents are very difficult to understand and if you make a mistake you will be considered no different than if you had an attorney. Attempting to file bankruptcy yourself does not absolving you from following the rules of bankruptcy court, just like any court, you need to be as competent as an attorney to do it and will not be given leeway for mistakes made.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters