QUESTION

need to know if I should file a chapter 7. on credit card debt! and was told to seek you . already paying one card but cann't aford the others!

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
will I lose my house etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many different variables to answer whether you should file for bankruptcy protection.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if you qualify for bankruptcy, and to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters