QUESTION

On a deed of leu with forclosure, can the bank come back on you for the money?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
I have to foreclose on my house. They told us all we need to do is go online and fill out a deed of leu form. Won't they still come back asking for the money. I think I should also file for bankruptcy . Clear everything out. How do I know if I even qualify for bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The way to determine if you're qualified for bankruptcy or if it is your best option, is to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area. There is not enough information to answer your question about the deed in lieu, plus it will depend in part on your state's laws.  You need to have a consultation with an attorney in your area. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters