QUESTION

On filing 2013 taxes, do I have to turn my refund over to the trustee when I receive it?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I filed Chapter 7 BK in Arizona. Filed 5/10/13. I had already spent my 2012 tax refunds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the trustee. Ask your attorney for their opinion. If you do not have an attorney then talk to the trustee.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters