QUESTION

Once a lawyer has been contracted and chapter 7 paperwork started, do I need to continue making payments or can I save that money to pay the attorney

Asked on Apr 15th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I am trying to do a chapter 7, but do not have the money to pay a lawyer up front while continuing to pay monthly bills. If I get a payment plan with a lawyer, do I have to continue to stay up to date on credit card debt ? I have income of 3000 a month and owe approximately 25.000. Assets of approximately 4.000. I am 60 and spouse is 77 ans retired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Once you definitely determine to file bankruptcy, you should not pay debts that will be discharged.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters