QUESTION

Once a person. Files for. Bankruptcy can. A creditor still. Try too. Presue the person. That''s just filed. Bankrupt.. b

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Once a person files for bankruptcy under chapter 7 or chapter 13 of the bankruptcy code the bankruptcy automatic stay takes effect. The automatic stay stops all creditors from pursuing collections from debts on the person filing the bankruptcy petition. The creditor may make a motion to the court to remove this day, but generally once a bankruptcy petition has been filed the automatic stay will stop any creditors from pursuing a debt that is dischargeable. Any creditor who continues to pursue a person who is filed bankruptcy and does not have permission by the bankruptcy court to do so may be liable for damages and criminal sanctions. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters