QUESTION

Once an account is sent to collections and settled, can the company that sent it there legally continue to bill you?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a personal training membership with fitness connection. I wanted to cancel due to financial hardship. I told them if they would cancel I would pay off what I owed, since I breached the contract. They refused and I was unable to pay at the time. When I was finally able to make payments, I took my overdue bill to the gym and set up a payment plan with the manager and he finally agreed to cancel my account with no further charges. I made my first payment and one week later they sent my account to collections. I called and they said to deal with collections so I said okay. I have set up a payment plan with first credit services and they have been very helpful in working with me. However, I have recently learned that my account at fitness connection wasn't ever canceled and I am concerned that even if I settle with collections, that fitness connection will still continue to bill my account and then send that to collections. I have a written statement from the general manager stating that my account was cancelled and no charges would be added. It is not notarized and I am concerned that I could wind up paying more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You have a written statement. There is not much else you need. Notarization does nothing more than certify that the person who signed the document is the actual signer. Notarizing does not make it more or less legal.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters