QUESTION

once you file to stop legal actions, how muchtime do you have to put everything together for the discharge

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Montana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not exactly sure what you're asking when you say "put everything together."  Are you talking about filing an emergency petition without any of the schedule or statement of financial affairs?  If so, you must file any remaining documents within 15 days unless you obtain an extension from the court.  If you don't, your case will be dismissed. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters