QUESTION

one of my creditors has sent one of my accounts

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
to a collection agency the lady at the end of the phone got real rude and say that since the account was made in May 27 2013 and that it can't be consider in the bankruptcy 13.I have a lawyer that is doing the paperwork, but is too busy to help me out. What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Arlington, TX
Partner at Norred Law, PLLC
4 Awards
Call the court's trustee and complain if your attorney is not doing the job.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Don't take legal advice from your creditors.   That's rule #1.   If you file a bankruptcy case and receive a discharge, the discharge will include all debts that you owed on the date your bankruptcy case is filed.  So, if you incurred the debt you mentioned in May 2013 and file your Chapter 13 after that, the debt should be discharged unless it falls into one of the types of debts excepted from discharge. These exceptions include debts incurred through fraud, domestic support obligations, certain taxes and others.   As a final thought, if your lawyer is too busy to answer your questions, you may have picked the wrong attorney. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters