QUESTION

Our Ch 13 attorney passed away after the plan was approved. Do I need to retain a new attorney?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We are trying to modify a mortgage account that's not a part of the Ch 13 plan, but the bank is refusing to talk directly to us without an LOA from our attorney. Unfortunately, he passed away from COVID last year and was a sole practitioner. Can we represent ourselves in bank negotiations without retaining a new attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
In your position, I would immediately seek out new counsel to represent me in both matters.  My office handles these areas routinely and would be willing to discuss these matters further. Please feel free to contact us. 203.870.6700  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 10:13 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters