QUESTION

Our house got foreclosed on December 2011, how do we know if the bank will go after us or not?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Our house got foreclosed on December 2011, how do we know if the bank will go after us or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The only thing that they can go after you for is a deficiency judgment. You might consider filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters