QUESTION

our joint bank account has a garnishment against it for credit card in wifes name only. the monies going into account are from my ss @ retiement

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
can these amounts be taken?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes they can because her name is on the account. Easiest thing to do would be to open a new account in only your name and have SS checks deposited in that account. That will protect you from garnishments from her credit cards. If your name is on the cards also, this will be of no benefit to you.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawhttp://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147  
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters