QUESTION

Our lawyer never met with us at all to fill out the bankruptcy petition, an assistant at his office did it, and we had no legal representation

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Iowa
More details to this question:
we had no legal representation at the 341 meeting, the assistant came along for that too. I checked, she is not a paralegal, she is just an assistant. Our bankruptcy failed because of advise we got at the last minute at the 341 meeting from the assistant was wrong. what now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I would start here:   Office of The United States Trustee210 Walnut Street, Room 793Des Moines, IA 50309Phone: (515) 284-4982 Facsimile: (515) 284-4986
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters