QUESTION

A divorce has been filed for, but has not yet been granted. One spouse wants to file bankruptcy, but the other does not. Can he legally file bankruptcy during the divorce?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
A divorce has been filed for, but has not yet been granted. One spouse wants to file bankruptcy, but the other does not. Can he legally file bankruptcy during the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, one spouse can legally file bankruptcy during pending divorce proceedings. The federal bankruptcy law allows for one spouse to file an individual bankruptcy without the other spouse filing. This is true even in cases where a couple is married and living together and only one spouse wants to file the bankruptcy. In your case, the spouse can file bankruptcy alone but be aware (s)he may list you as a creditor in order to eliminate his/her responsibility for any joint debts. Usually, a court order in a divorce proceeding overrules a bankruptcy, but you will still probably be listed as a creditor on the bankruptcy filing for any joint debts. You should contact a bankruptcy attorney in your area if you have any specific questions about your rights.Terry Duncan Charlotte, NC Bankruptcy Lawyer
Answered on Jan 13th, 2011 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters