QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on just my credit cards? We own a home and car which are in my husband's name and he is losing his job. I will not be able to pay the cards. If one of us has to mess up their credit I would rather it be me.

Asked on Apr 28th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Can I file bankruptcy on just my credit cards? We own a home and car which are in my husband's name and he is losing his job. I will not be able to pay the cards. If one of us has to mess up their credit I would rather it be me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on several factors, including whether you are eligible to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy, but if you are eligible for Chapter 7, then as long as you are current on your house and car payments, you can choose to only eliminate your unsecured debts (credit cards, medical bills, personal loans, etc). However, if you are not current on your house and car payments, you will be required to either file Chapter 13 to keep those or surrender them in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. You should speak with an attorney in your area so that they can review your case in more detail to determine which type of bankruptcy is best for you.Terry Duncan Charlotte, NC Bankruptcy Lawyer
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters