QUESTION

I own a small business and I am behind on payments, my mortgage is behind as well. Can I stop a foreclosure and repossession with Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I own a small business and I am behind on payments, my mortgage is behind as well. Can I stop a foreclosure and repossession with Chapter 13 bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Brent, Typically, a Chapter 13 bankruptcy can stop the foreclosure of a house or repossession of a vehicle. Obviously, you would need to be sure that you qualified for the Chapter 13 bankruptcy and have it filed in a reasonable time for it to stop those two things. A Chapter 13 bankruptcy is a repayment plan that, in addition to making your current payments, pays back a portion of your arrearages over a 36-60 month time period. Terry Duncan Charlotte, NC Bankruptcy Lawyer
Answered on May 19th, 2011 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters