QUESTION

If you are already in Chapter 13 bankruptcy can you change it over to a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2010 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If you are already in Chapter 13 bankruptcy can you change it over to a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may convert the case to a Chapter 7 case.  However, there may be additional filing fees necessary for the conversion.  You should discuss this decision with your attorney before making converting, because there are some debts that you can include in a Chapter 13 payment plan that cannot be discharged by a Chapter 7 discharge, or there may be an impact on various assets which might be liquidated. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters