QUESTION

Possibly forced to file bankruptcy and would like to know if any way possible to protect a piece of property of own

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Currently in heavy credit card debt that I can no longer even pay the minimums due. I have my home and car financed and wish to continue. However, I own a piece of land that I have up for sell. Is there any way possible to protect this land or will it be taken if I file? I also own an older model truck. Would it be taken as well?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There are two types of bankruptcy.  Under a chapter 7 liquation, you might lose some of your assets, as you can only exempt up to a certain amount depending on the type property.  Therefore you might want to consider a chapter 13 to avoid losing assets.  This is a reorgainization wherey you will be required to pay some or all of the debt back over a period of time from 36-60 months.    
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Antonio B. Mari
This would depend on a great number of factors. There are ways to protect assets but if the land has value over $20,000 you may have a serious problem keeping the property.Your best bet is to contact a bankruptcy attorney directly and provide the value of the assets.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters