QUESTION

preliminary hearing for motion for relief from stay, are we (the homeowners) required to be at the hearring, we are in chapter 7

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William/J Joanis
The fact that you even ask the question tells me that you don't understand what is going on.  The "preliminary" hearing will also be the final hearing where the court permits the foreclosure on your house, unless you file a timely objection countering the moving party's motion. 
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Are you opposing the motion?  Do you have an attorney?  If you're not opposing the motion, then there's no reason to go to the hearing.  If you are opposing the motion, then you are required to file your opposition in the time period stated on the Notice and then either you or your counsel must appear at the hearing. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 12th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters