QUESTION

What does

Asked on Aug 18th, 2005 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
What does
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A motion to lift the automatic stay means that a creditor is asking the bankruptcy court to lift the ban on collections and repossessions after the filing of a bankruptcy case.  If you received a motion to lift the automatic stay, you should immediately contact your bankruptcy attorney as your assets may become vulnerable to creditors. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters