QUESTION

Regarding a home mortgage foreclosure deficiency, is an annuity protected. I'm 85 and this is my entire retirement nest-egg ... only $125k.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 85 years old and live in Kansas and I'm considering co-signing on a home mortgage for my son who lives in Florida. Although he has sufficient income to afford the house, his credit is bad. I would like to protect some of my financial assets (only about $125k) in the case of foreclosure deficiency (even though I believe this scenario is unlikely). I'm reading (online research) that annuities are protected by Florida statute. Can you please confirm or provide insight. Its also important to know if my situation is covered by Florida statute or Kansas. FYI, the mortgage company is also based in Florida. Thank you very much! Bruce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is NO. Just..NO. The entire purpose of you being a surety to co-sign is the back expecting YOU to be collectable. If you are not they will not likely accept you anyways and the fastes way to destroy a family relationship is over such issues. If your adult son has crappy credit its because he stiff all the other creditors in the past to get there - and you are likely next on the list. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2020 at 6:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters