QUESTION

Renter Unknown Party #1 in a Forcloser do I need to attend Pretrial Procedures?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Received a letter from my county courthouse addressed to: Unknown Party #1 N/K/A (My Name Misspelled) Pretrial Procedures first page.... BANK - Plaintiff and Full names of both owners of the property followed by the Property Owners Association then Unknown Party #1,#2,#3,#4 I was served Foreclosure Papers back in October but never responded talked to landlord and told me not to worry he was taking care of it. Received Pretrial Procedure letter around Dec20th, Pretrial set for Feb 9th Landlords Lawyer is on the service list.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are aware of a lawsuit that could affect your living situation, you would be wise to hire a lawyer or really get a handle on the process to protect yourself. Relying on someone else to tell you don't worry about it, is rarely a good idea. You may find this interesting www.pro-sepower.com.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 1:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters