QUESTION

Robo signing After National Mortgage Settlement

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have appealed my foreclosure on my home and I am seeking an attorney that is willing to file a lawsuit against Bank of America for forging then notarizing my Assignment of Mortgage on 7.22.2013, I got the State of Pennsylvania involved because that is the state that the document was forged then notarized. The State of Pennsylvania opened an investigation and confirmed the signature to be forged then notarized. The attorney I have handling the my appeal does not feel he is the right person to take up the fight. I have document to send who ever can help me. Thank you for your help in this matter,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I think the biggest issue is payment of the lawyers fees. I am not sure why the lawyer thinks he is the wrong guy for the fight, unless there is some disagreement with the outcome or effect of the forgery or his ability to get paid for his work effort as appeals are very very expensive.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters