QUESTION

roughly how much should i pay for a chapter 7 bk? it is an IRS relief bk with two low balance credit cards.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
broke and poor with limited funds for the bk
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You pay for what you get in bankruptcy, like anything else in life.  Tax discharge analysis is a sub-speciality within the specialty of bankruptcy so you need to make sure you hire an attorney who understands all the nuances of that. Attorneys' fees vary widely.  Depending on their experience level and abilites, you may find fees ranging from $750 to over $4,000 for a Chapter 7 case.  My articles below on what to look for in a bankruptcy attorney and bankruptcy costs and fees may be illuminating to you. What To Look For When Hiring A Bankruptcy Attorney   Low Cost Bankruptcy Attorneys   Bankruptcy Costs and Fees
Answered on Jan 11th, 2018 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters