QUESTION

Short sale, deed in lieu of forclosure, or forclosure? What is the best solution for us?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
We live in California. We were discharged from Chapter 7 last April, 2012. We did a loan modification from B of A and the offer was not something we can agree on. We are thinking of a short sale or deen in lieu of foreclosure but we heard the short sale is complicated and not benefitial to us. If we were to do a deed in lieu of foreclosure, do we have to pay tax to IRS if the lender sells our house and reports a loss to IRS even if we got discharged? Is forclosure the best option since we already got discharged from BK and the credit is ruined?Will appreciate your response.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

*Regarding the tax implications*: it depends on whether the loan was purchase money or not; if yes, you don't recognize income for the short sale; otherwise, you do. *Regarding letting the property go to sale*: Yes, your credit was marred by the bankruptcy filing, but having a foreclosure on your record will be far more damaging to it; you should try to avoid a foreclosure at all costs. *
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
A short sale is the way to go. I handle this all of the time. A deed in lieu presents other problems. A bank will only do one if there are no other liens of any type on the property and it reads the same as a foreclosure on your credit reports.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters